Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Happily Dating CIC (Community Interest Company) and our company number is 10722166. Our website address is: https://happilydating.co.uk. It is run by Helena Reed.

Where this privacy policy applies

This Privacy Policy applies to our website accessed at https://happilydating.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Due to the nature of our work in working with vulnerable adults and those with learning disabilities, we take the security of your data very seriously and will not disclose it to any third party without your express permission or prior consent.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

The main spam detection used is Akismet.com, which stores data of spammers within its database to use against safeguarding spam bothering other blogs and websites.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

IP Addresses

These are collected by the computer every time you are connected to the Internet, especially when you submit a comment on this website. These will only be used to blacklist spammers or trolls to prevent them from being a nuisance within comments.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

The contact forms used by Happily Dating are via Microsoft Forms. Microsoft Forms, part of the Office 365 Family, is GDPR-compliant, with any data sent via forms encrypted at rest and in transit. You can read more about security and privacy in Microsoft Forms here.

The forms used on the Happily website are a substitute for sending an email and no data is stored on this website.

We keep contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar data collection technologies to recognise you and/or your device(s) in order to protect our website from trolls, spammers, and to ensure your browsing experience remembers any preferences, such as those selected via our chosen accessibility plugin.

Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) have a “Do Not Track” (DNT) feature that tells a website that a user does not want to have their online activity tracked. If a website that responds to a DNT signal receives a DNT signal, the browser can block that website from collecting certain information about the browser’s user. Not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform. For this reason, many businesses do not currently respond to DNT signals. However, Happily Dating aims to, where possible, prevent plugins and any other third party application honour DNT options or remove their access to our website entirely.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Accessibility

Happily Dating using a plugin to address accessibility issues within our chosen WordPress theme, Hestia. The plugin is One Click Accessibility.

This plugin uses cookies to provide a more accessible browsing experience when using our website. Some cookies are temporarily stored, primarily to identify the user’s selected browser and device, so that any preferences selected are remembered in order to deliver a consistent browsing experience.

These cookies do not contain any personal data and are discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

This website does not share, provide, or sell data with any other party or third parties. If this changes, this privacy policy will be amended accordingly.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings within our website, please email hello [at] happilydating [dot] co [dot] uk

Additional information

How we protect your data

Due to the nature of our work at Happily Dating, we work hard to protect you from unauthorized access to or alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. Although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information will always remain secure.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices to update our technical and security measures.

What data breach procedures we have in place

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) will be contacted and their instructions will be followed.

What third parties we receive data from

None, we do not accept external advertisers on this website.

Privacy policy changes

At Happily Dating, we recognise that this policy may change over time and we will ensure that any changes are communicated clearly and so that you may have time to review any changes.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings within our website, please email hello [at] happilydating [dot] co [dot] uk

Skip to content